↑ Top
↑ Top
 
Site navigation
Next/Previous page is accessible by arrow key.

Acknowledgements

 

QuartetWeb thanks the following for supplying information, resources, or materials for this website. (The list grows. We apologize if we have omitted anyone; please let us know.)

Performers and their representatives
Michael Adamson, from the Lindsay Quartet
Alexander Quartet
Allegri Quartet
Annex Quartet
Apollo Chamber Players
Aron Quartet
Arts Management Group, for the Muir Quartet
Auryn Quartet
Australian Quartet
Brodowski Quartet
Claudius Böhm, for the Gewandhaus Quartet
Castalian Quartet
Keats Dieffenbach, from the Tetras Quartet
Carpe Diem Quartet
Cecilia Quartet
Colorado Quartet

Miranda Cuckson, for the Momenta Quartet
Cypress Quartet
Dædalus Quartet
Dali Quartet
Diotima Quartet
Doric Quartet
Elysian Quartet
Emerson Quartet
Ensō Quartet
Escher Quartet
Ethel
Euclid Quartet
Fitzwilliam Quartet
Flinders Quartet
David Fulmer
Grant Street Quartet
Christopher Gross, from the iO Quartet
Ross Harbaugh, from the New World Quartet [1977]
Juan-Miguel Hernández, from the Harlem Quartet
Kairos Quartet
Kamus Quartet
Kaunas Quartet
Kepler Quartet
Jonathan Khuner, for Felix Khuner
Komitas Quartet
Zdeněk Koníček, from the Prague [1955] Quartet
Kreutzer Quartet
Kronos Quartet
Sarita Kwok, from the Alianza Quartet
Lafayette Quartet
Ligeti Quartet
Lydian Quartet
Madawaska Quartet
Maia Quartet
Martinů Quartet
Rachel Mercer, from the Aviv Quartet
Miró Quartet
Molinari Quartet
Navarra Quartet
New Orford Quartet
New Zealand Quartet
Nightingale Quartet
Ronald Patterson, from the Shepherd Quartet
Penderecki Quartet
Pro Arte Quartet
QX
Ragazze Quartet
Ruysdael Quartet
Sacconi Quartet
St. Lawrence Quartet
St. Petersburg Quartet
Clyde Shaw, from the Audubon Quartet
Jay Shulman, for the Kreiner and Stuyvesant Quartet
Silesian Quartet
Dennis Simons, from the Alberni Quartet
Spektral Quartet
Swiss Chamber Concerts
Tana Quartet
Tempera Quartet
Vertavo Quartet
Louise Williams, from the Endellion and Chilingirian Quartet

Composers and their representatives
Stephen Adolphus, for Milton Adolphus
Miguel del Águila
Elena Artamonova, for Grigoriy Frid
Jeremy Beck
William Bolcom
Will Bottje
Derek Bourgeois
Martin Boykan
Carmen Braden
Catherine Catoire, for Jean Catoire
Peter Child
Mary Ellen Childs
Gloria Coates
Carson Cooman
Igor Correia
Robert Cuckson
Joe Cutler
Stephen Dankner
Jennifer Dieffenbach, for Harry Hewitt
Jason Doell
Nataliya Dubrovina, for Mehdi Hosseini
Colin Eatock
Steve Elcock
Marti Epstein
Carsten Bo Eriksen
Mohammed Fairouz
Christopher Fox
Michael Finnissy
David Fulmer
Matthew Galbraith, for Nancy Galbraith
Anthony Genge
Steven Gerber
Eleanor Gesensway, for Louis Gesensway
Jeffrey Gibbens
Martin Halpern
Eero Hämeenniemi
Pouya Hamidi
Ivan Hansen, for Per Nørgård
Nancy Harbert, for John Donald Robb
James Harley
John Hawkins
Symon Henry
Michael Hersch
Sydney Hodkinson
Joel Hoffman
Frank Horvat
Benjamin Johnston
Jesse Jones
Hugo Kauder Society
Nigel Keay
Mihkel Kerem
Andrew Knowles, for William Alwyn
Tova Kardonne
Larysa Kuzmenko
Lan chee Lam
Shuying Li
Cecilia Livingston
Rachel Lockwood
Jenna Lyle
Malcolm MacDonald, for John Foulds
Steven Mackey
Kristopher Magnuson
Keeril Makan
Julie Mandel
Joel Mandelbaum
Afarin Mansouri Tehrani
David Matthews
Patrick McGraw
André Mestre
Dexter Morrill
Reinaldo Moya
Bendt Viinholt Nielsen, for Rued Langgaard
Christopher Norby
Ileana Pérez Velázquez
Antony Pitts
Johnny Reinhard
Katya Richardson
Abigail Richardson-Schulte
Marga Richter
Guy Rickards, for Harold Truscott
William Rowson
Elena Ruehr
Gordon Rumson, for Gunnar Johansen
Eric Schissel
Saman Shahi
Laura Silberberg
Ezra Sims
Gabriella Smith
Linda Catlin Smith
Lloyd Smith
Rick Sowash
Nick Storring
Greg Stump, for John Stump
Matthew Taylor
Mihailo Trandafilovski
Andrew Violette
Felix Werder
Kimo Williams
Julia Wolfe
Cynthia Lee Wong
James Yannatos

Recording companies, publishers, presenters, and retailers
Arkiv Music
Centaur Records
Deux-Elles
Lawdon Press
Scotia Festival
Toccata Classics

Educational institutions, libraries, and researchers
Martin Anderson
Archives Department, Libraries of the University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee
Arnold Schönberg Center
Australian Music Centre
Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan
British Library
Canadian Music Centre, Toronto
Cleveland Public Library
Kenneth Derus
Robin Elliott
Ron Evans
Liz Fodi
Irving S. Gilmore Music Library, Yale University
Houghton Library, Harvard University
Roseline Kassap-Riefenstahl
Lithuanian Music Information and Publishing Centre
Malcolm MacDonald
Mills Music Library, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Music and Performing Arts Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Music Centre, Danish Arts Agency
Music Library, Northwestern University
Music Library, School of Music, Theatre, and Dance, University of Michigan
Music Library, University of Toronto
Music Library, Western University (formerly University of Western Ontario)
Nickerson Archive, Cape Cod Community College
Tully Potter
Rare Book & Manuscript Library, University of Pennsylvania
Royal College of Music Library, London
Elaine Schmidt
Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Special Collections, Hatcher Graduate Library, University of Michigan
Swedish Music Information Centre
University Archives, University of Wisconsin at Madison

University of Cambridge Library
Francis Vuibert